Daily Events

2019

Wednesday, July 24 SPONSOR OF THE DAY:
WAYNE COUNTY HOSPITAL & CLINICS 
8:00 a.m. Flag Honoring Ceremony Throughout Grounds
9:30 a.m. Money Scramble by WCF W of Center Stage
10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. Little Hands in the Barn Farrowing Display by Wayne FFA Swine Barn Area
10:00 a.m. Make & Take Craft Tent N of Event Center
11:00 a.m. Ropin' Contest by Wayne Wranglers Center Stage
12:00 noon Use Your Noodle Game by WCF Center Stage
1:00 p.m. Livestock Judging Contest sponsored by Wayne FFA Chastain Show Ring
1:00 p.m. Make & Take Craft Tent N of Event Center
1:30 p.m. "This Land is Your Land" by NRCS Center Stage
2:00-8:00 p.m. Sparkles the Clown Center Stage Area
2:30 p.m. Scavenger Hunt by Shooting Sports Club Center Stage Area
3:30 p.m. H2O Infusion by Wayne Co Cooking Club Center Stage
4:00-8:00 p.m. Wayne Community Art Club Facepainting Center Stage Area
5:00 p.m. Pictures for State Fair Exhibit Building Winners Event Center
5:00-8:00 p.m. Conservation Station by ISU Extension N of Event Center
5:00-8:00 p.m. Bingo by Corydon-Allerton Lions N of Event Center
5:55 p.m. National Anthem by Aubrey Bennett Center Stage
6:00 p.m. ISU Recognition/Graduates/Clover Kids; Center Stage
Followed by:     Clothing Event and Share the Fun
Build with Bags Awards by Iowa Grocery Industry Assn;  Center Stage
  Hall of Fame Recognition by Wayne Co. Extension  Center Stage
7:25 p.m. Big Hay Bale Contest Winners Announced Center Stage
7:30 p.m. Wayne County Fair Queen, Prince & Princess Pageant Center Stage
8:00 p.m. Watermelon Feed sponsored by Bob Dodson Family  N of Event Center
8:00 p.m. "Bull's Eye" Archery Exhibition/Competition Main Arena
8:30 - 10:00 p.m. One Man Band Jeff Beal Center Stage
Thursday, July 25 SPONSOR OF THE DAY: 
 HY-VEE, CORYDON
8:00 a.m. Flag Honoring Ceremony Throughout Grounds
8:30 a.m. Sheep Show (Open Show 3rd gr. & under following)  Chastain Show Ring
9:30 a.m. Money Scramble by WCF W of Center Stage
10:00 a.m.-10:00 p.m. Little Hands in the Barn Farrowing Display by Wayne FFA Swine Barn Area
10:00 a.m. Make & Take Tent N of Event Center
11:00 a.m. Nature Activity by Wayne Co Conservationist Center Stage
12:00 noon Goat Show (Open Show 3rd gr. & under following) Chastain Show Ring
1:00 p.m. Make & Take Tent N of Event Center
1:30 p.m. Music Bingo by Bailey Andrews Center Stage Area
1:30 p.m. 2018 Iowa State Fair Queen Hailey Swan Strolling Grounds
2:00 p.m. Pet Show Chastain Show Ring
2:00 - 8:00 p.m. Sparkles the Clown Center Stage Area
2:30 p.m. Water Balloon Volleyball by Benton Busy Bees 4-H Club Center Stage Area
3:00 p.m. Dog Show Chastain Show Ring
3:30 p.m. Creative Cookies w/State Fair Queen Hailey Swan Center Stage Area
4:00-8:00 p.m. Face Art by Brandi Center Stage Area
5:00-8:00 p.m. Bingo by Corydon-Allerton Lions N of Event Center
5:30 p.m. Pedal Pull Registration N of Event Center
6:00 p.m. Kids Pedal Pull sponsored by Seymour FFA Center Stage
6:30 p.m. Registration for Bags Competition W End Main Arena
6:30 p.m. Registration for Laser Tag Competition E End Main Arena
7:30 p.m. Bags Competition (Teams of 2) W End Main Arena
7:30 p.m. Laser Tag Competition E End Main Arena
8:00 p.m. Gayle Becwar: Comedian, Magician, Mind Reader Center Stage
Friday, July 26 SPONSOR OF THE DAY: 
MFA
8:00 a.m. Flag Honoring Ceremony  Throughout Grounds
8:30 a.m.  Swine Show (Open Show 3rd gr. & under following Chastain Show Ring
9:30 a.m. Money Scramble by WCF Center Stage Area
10:00 a.m.-10:00pm Little Hands in the Barn Farrowing Display by Wayne FFA Swine Barn Area
10:00 a.m. Make & Take Tent N of Event Center
11:00 a.m. "Try It On" Contest by WCF Center Stage
1:00 p.m. Make & Take Tent N of Event Center
1:00-800 p.m. Iowa Corn Mobile Education Trailer  N of Event Center
1:30 p.m. Rabbit Show Chastain Show Ring
1:30 p.m. Water Balloon Toss by Warren Willpower 4-H Club Center Stage Area
2:00-8:00 p.m. Sparkles the Clown Center Stage Area
2:30 p.m. Bags Tourney by Union Hotshots 4-H Club Center Stage Area
3:00-6:00 p.m. Horse Hippology Contest Horse Barn
4:00 p.m. Kite Decorating & Flying by Wayne Optimist  Little League Field
4:00 p.m. Poultry Show Chastain Show Ring
4:00-8:00 p.m. Facepainting by Desirae Center Stage Area
6:00 p.m. Ice Cream Social by Benton Battlers 4-H Club Center Stage Tent
6:00 p.m. "Stop Track Tragedies" by Operation Lifesaver  Center Stage
6:50 p.m. Colors by Allerton American Legion; Anthem by Galen Lunsford Main Arena
7:00 p.m. Outlaw Truck & Tractor Pull Main Arena
Saturday, July 27 SPONSOR OF THE DAY: 
 PIONEER HYBRIDS
8:00 a.m.  Flag Honoring Ceremony  Throughout Grounds
8:30 a.m. Breeding Heifer; Dairy Cattle; Cow/Calf; Market Beef/ Chastain Show Ring
  Feeder Calf; Bucket Bottle Calf Shows (Open Show 
  3rd gr. & under following)
9:30 a.m. Money Scramble Center Stage Area
10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. Little Hands in the Barn Farrowing Display by Wayne FFA Swine Barn Area
10:00 a.m.  Make & Take Tent N of Event Center
11:00 a.m. Let's Limbo! By WCF Center Stage
1:00 p.m. Horse Show (Halter & Performance Classes) Horse Arena
1:00 p.m. Make & Take Tent N of Event Center
1:30-3:30 p.m. 515 Photo Booth & Balloons (balloons) Center Stage Area/Strolling
2:00 p.m. Mini Fair--Kids 3rd gr. & under Chastain Show Ring
3:00 p.m. Slip & Slide by Clio Southwesters 4-H Club Center Stage Area
4:00-8:00 p.m. Facepainting by Desirae Center Stage Area
4:30 p.m. Soda Pop Toss by Walnut Monroe Lone Tree 4-H Club Center Stage Area
4:30 - 8:30 p.m. 515 Photo Booth & Balloons (Photo Booth) N of Event Center
7:00 p.m.  Wild Cow Milking Contest Main Arena
7:30 - 11:30 p.m. R&H Mechanical Bull W End Main Arena
7:55 p.m. National Anthem by Duckworth Rodeo Main Arena
8:00 p.m. Duckworth Rodeo Main Arena
Following Rodeo  Royce Johns Country Artist W End Main Arena
Sunday, July 28 SPONSOR OF THE DAY: 
 DEKALB/ASGROW
8:00 a.m. Flag Honoring Ceremony  Throughout Grounds
8:30 a.m.  Church Service by Melanie Halferty Center Stage
9:00 a.m.  Horse Show (Speed & Fun Events) Horse Arena
10:00 a.m. Make & Take Tent N of Event Center
10:00 a.m.-10:00 p.m.  Little Hands in the Barn Farrowing Display by Wayne FFA Swine Barn Area
11:00 a.m. Pass the Water, Please! Game by WCF Center Stage Area
1:00 p.m. Make & Take Tent - Clover Kids Club N of Event Center
1:00 p.m. Rick Hackett Memorial Cribbage Tournament by Hackett Family  WCF Event Center
2:00 p.m.  Scavenger Hunt by Clover Kids Club Center Stage Area
2:00-4:00 p.m. 515 Photo Booth & Balloons (balloons) Center Stage Area/Strolling
3:00 p.m. STEM Activities by Wayne Co. Extension  Center Stage
4:00-8:00 p.m. Face Art by Brandi Center Stage Area
5:00 p.m. South Central Iowa Showdown  Chastain Show Ring
5:30 p.m. Mutton Bustin' Pre-Registration Main Arena
6:30 p.m. Mutton Bustin' by Wayne Co. Farm Bureau Main Arena
7:00 - 10:00 p.m. R&H Mechanical Bull W End Main Arena
7:55 p.m. National Anthem by Duckworth Rodeo Main Arena
8:00 p.m. Duckworth Rodeo Main Arena
Monday, July 29
4:30 p.m. Buyer Appreciation Supper sponsored by  WCF Event Center
  Wayne County Cattlemen
6:00 p.m. Livestock Buyers' Auction   Chastain Show Ring
    (2019 Sale Order Poultry, Swine, Sheep, Rabbits, Goats & Beef)







































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































Comments